Sign In Forgot Password

11/27/2023 01:01:42 PM

Nov27

MAY - JUNE OFFERINGS

 

CANTOR WALLY’S DISCRETIONARY FUND

In Memory of:

Howard Berson by Marlene Berson & Family

Howard Berson by Jill Arnstein

For the Yahrzeit of:

Natalie C. Mossberg by Marion & Ron Labovitz

Charlotte Sattenspiel by Candy & Sig Sattenspiel

Bertram Sattenspiel by Candy & Sig Sattenspiel

Daniel Schnier by The Schnier Family

Jacob Goldstein by Dennis Sadow

Mathilde Farber by Sylvia Briskin

Irving Yelenik by Margaret & Barry Yelenik

In Honor of:

Cantor Wally on his 25 years as a Cantor by Ali, Brian and Zachary Glaser

Cantor Wally on his 25 years as a Cantor by Howard Zinn

Cantor Wally on his 25 years as a Cantor by Anita & Louis Miller

The Bat Mitzvah of Dara Blumberg by Rachel & F. Scott Blumberg

Cantor Wally on his 25 years as a Cantor by Bonnie Komito

Cantor Wally on his 25 years as a Cantor by Cantor Wayne & Randee Siet

Cantor Wally on his 25 years as a Cantor by Marjorie & Jeffrey Stevens

Cantor Wally on his 25 years as a Cantor by Jayne & Irwin Lieberman

Cantor Wally on his 25 years as a Cantor by Marion & Ron Labovitz

In Appreciation of:

Cantor Wally by Marlene Berson & Family

 

CARING COMMUNITY HELENA FUND

In Memory of:

Arnie Levine by Joyce Weiss

Shirley Koopersmith by Caroline & Robert Kanner

Shirley Koopersmith by Judith Wolt

Shirley Koopersmith by Ruth & Carl Rosencrown

Shirely Koopersmith by Howard Zinn

For the Yahrzeit of:

Daniel Bernard Harris by Joanne & Jeff Sinsky

Lee Sperling by Alyse Gleitman & Family

David Goldberg by Phyllis Krauss

Florence Hoffman Tannenbaum by Michele & David Kornbluh

Ida Novick by Michele & David Kornbluh

Dora Welkis by Cindy Kessler

Harold Alda by Robin & Alan Alda

Julius Hoffman by Michele & David Kornbluh

Ben Schaffer by Robin & Alan Alda

Eleanor Caruso by Janet Caruso

Daniel Kullback by Shari & Bruce Canell

Sara Lazar by Norma & Steven Menaker

Eric Samon by Ellen Samon

Risa Sustin by Alyson Black & Family

Lillian Krimko by Carol & Lloyd Krimko

Tillie Gelber by Geri & Mike Kaplan & Family

Tillie Gelber by Susan & Richard Blecker

Joseph Grossman by Judith Wolt

Jerry Ritman by The Heitt Family

In Honor of:

The Bar Mitzvah of Nathan Lee by Jayne & Irwin Lieberman

The Confirmation Class of 5783 by Cantor Wayne & Randee Siet

 

TIKKUN OLAM FUND

For the Yahrzeit of:

Lynda Zwick by The Zwick Family

Benjamin Brenner by Annette Brenner

Barbara Lippman by Wendye & Gregory Goldstein

James Raimonda by Luci & Jay Baum

Morey Moskowitz by Dale & Richard Mellin

Bertram Neustadt by Judy & Jerry Wiskin

Deanna Frankel by Sharon Nachimson

Phil Shaw by Leslie & Martin Passy

 

COLLEGE AGE OUTREACH FUND

For the Yahrzeit of:

Abraham Rosenblatt by The Rosenblatt Family

Morris Bender by Wendye & Gregory Goldstein

Edward Haft by The Chamoff Family

Sam Krugman by The Rosenblatt Family

Harold Stich by Evie Snyder

In Honor of:

The marriage of Adam Rice & Iva Velickovic by Anita & Louis Miller

 

EARLY LEARNING CENTER FUND

In Memory of:

Frances Kisaday Viola by Jayne & Irwin Lieberman

For the Yahrzeit of:

Shirley Sohn by Jayne & Irwin Lieberman

Sally Steinberg by Robin & Mitch Weinstein & Family

In Honor of:

The Bar Mitzvah of Nathan Lee by Sheryn & Doug Cohen

The graduation of Noah Jordan Black by Alyson & Craig Black

The baby naming of Jolie Elyse Volyand by Bunny Salomon

On the Birth of:

Layla Dylan Gott by Sheryn Cohen

Speedy Recovery of:

Irwin Lieberman by Elly & Lenny Sitnick

 

BUILDING & GROUNDS BEAUTIFICATION FUND

In Memory of:

Howard Berson by Debbie Rubinstein

Alberta Levine by Debbie Rubinstein

For the Yahrzeit of:

Eric Eben by Mr. & Mrs. Ken Eben

Arthur Mossberg by Marion & Ronald Labovitz

Ed Schwartz by Sandy & Richard Craig & Family

Speedy Recovery of:

Andrea Hershey by Dale & Terry Goldberg

 

HARVEY BLANK MEDIA TECHNOLOGY FUND

In Memory of:

Frances Kisaday Viola by Sandra & Jonathan Berger

Shirley Koopersmith by Sheila & Stephen Bruckman

For the Yahrzeit of:

 

Jordan S. Kass by Bonnie Kass-Viola & Jeffrey Viola

 

LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT FUND

For the Yahrzeit of:

Herman Grill by Mr. & Mrs. Ken Eben

Eliezer Ruttner by Tmima & Eliyahu Grinvald

Evelyn Young-Roemer by Carol & Irwin Young

In Honor of:

Ellen & Brion Feinberg by Anita & Louis Miller

 

HERZOG MUSIC FUND

In Memory of:

Denis Lustig by Joyce & Ivan Portnoy

Denis Lustig by Bonnie Komito

Dr. Robert Winter by Carol & Mat Cohen & Family

Barbara Tinkler Pekor by Sandra, Beth & Karen Whitehouse

For the Yahrzeit of:

Mary Kaplan by Geri & Mike Kaplan & Family

Moe Schneider by Sue & Michael Schneider & Family

Bernard Koren by Diane & Ben Milgrom

Sylvia Popper by Tina Hoffman

Charlotte Trencher by Sheryl & Bruce Cooper

Esther Shimmerman by Francine Shimmerman Davis

Dr. Corrinne Batlin Altenhaus by The Altenhaus & Mavis Family

In Honor of:

Cantor Wally’s 27 wonderful years as a Cantor by Sylvia Briskin

The Kol B’ Seder’s & Rock Shabbat Concert by Cantor Wayne & Randee Siet

Cantor Wally’s 27 years as a Cantor by Arlene Spiegler

In Appreciation of:

Temple Shaari Emeth for hosting Sherry Goldberg’s piano recital for her students by

Brad Goldberg

 

PRAVDA SCHIFFMAN SCHOLARSHIP FUND

In Honor of:

The Clergy & Melissa Pescatore for all their hard work with the Confirmation Class of 5783 by The Potosky Family

 

GLENN S. COHEN SPIRITUAL ENHANCEMENT FUND

In Memory of:

Howard Berson by Marlene Berson & Family

For the Yahrzeit of:

Harry Bayuk by Arlene Spiegler

Sam Kwitko by Ali, Brian & Zachary Glaser

Rachel Joseph by Lea & Marvin Kravetz

Larry Bookfor by Myra Bookfor

In Honor of:

The Clergy’s wonderful, inspiring, educational & entertaining program for Shavout by Bunny Salomon

In Appreciation of:

Rabbi Panken by Marlene Berson & Family

 

RABBI MELINDA F. PANKEN DISCRETIONARY FUND

In Memory of:

Arnie Levine by Joyce & Mark Passen

Denis Lustig by Joyce & Mark Passen

Howard Berson by Marlene Berson & Family

Isadore Nathan Cooperman by Bernice Cooperman

Rebecca Ann Triano by Nancy, Michael & Sasha Gutman

Stephanie Hecht by Arline & Irwin Schubert

Shirley Koopersmith by Susan & Lewis Linkin

For the Yahrzeit of:

Joseph R. Levine by Lisa & Ron Bertoni

Lillian Feins by Marin Spencer

Muriel Brown by Barbara & Alan Esserman

Barbara Gershman by Anita & Scot Gershman

Irving Bizgia by Marjorie & Jeffrey Stevens

Edwin R. Stevens by Marjorie & Jeffrey Stevens

Ida Levine by Arlene & Stanley Levine

Stephen Freiman by Anne Paszamant & Family

Kenneth Jacobsen by Leona Jacobsen

Annemarie Rosenow by Jackie Hesslein-Klug & Family

Mark Levine by Tracey & Howard Levine

Michael Beirne by Shari & Michael Beirne

Charlotte Saltzman Perchick by Joy & Morton Perchick

Matthew Dolman by Diane Kahana

Belle Sokol by Diane Kahana

Gertrude Rabinowitz by Sharon & Neil Rabinowitz

Rose Josephson by Lynn Wasserman

Helen Gross by Shari & Michel Beirne

Arthur Levine by Arlene & Stanley Levine

David Weintraub by Gail Gamsey

Helene Sadow by Deniis D. Sadow

Rita Abloeser by Abraham Abloeser

Barney Koff by Alicia & Mark Dudick

Charlotte Sattenspiel by Candy & Sig Sattenspiel

Bertram Sattenspiel by Candy & Sig Sattenspiel

Gertrude Amsterdam by Gail & Steven Amsterdam & Family

Fannie Goldberg by Lee Gaynor & Family

Ernest Bohm by Karen & Joel Bohm

David Weber by Lynn & Jerry Sternberg

Morton Elson by Richard Elson

Lorraine Karp by Roberta & Michael Feibusch

Florence Owitz by Mary Owitz

Joseph Kertman by Susan & Bernie Aaron & Family

Matilda Polakoff by Joan Weidhorn

Marvin Lindenbaum by Robin & Mitch Weinstein & Family

Nathan Samuels by Pat & Ben Weinstein & Family

In Honor of:

The Bat Mitzvah of Dara Blumberg by Rachel & F. Scott Blumberg

The baby naming of Brielle Rose Alter by Patrice & Mitchell Alter

In Appreciation of:

Rabbi Panken by Marlene Berson & Family

Rabbi Panken by Arlene & Arnold Parness

Rabbi Panken by Barbara & Lawrence Moss

 

RABBI JONATHAN FALCO DISCRETIONARY FUND

In Memory of:

Frances Kisaday-Viola by Marlene Berson

For the Yahrzeit of:

Chris Bierman by Sharon & Jeffrey Aptaker

Melvin Aptaker by Sharon & Jeffrey Aptaker

Charles Weber by Lynn & Jerry Sternberg

In Honor of:

The 61st wedding anniversary of Marion & Ron Labovitz by Marion & Ron Labovitz

 

RABBI PHILIP E. SCHECHTER SCHOLAR-IN-RESIDENCE ENDOWMENT FUND

For the Yahrzeit of:

Irving Lafazan by Marvin Lafazan

 

RABBI AARON D. PANKEN LIFE-LONG LEARNING FUND:

In Memory of:

Denis Lustig by Cindy Kessler

Howard Berson by Marlene Berson & Family

For the Yahrzeit of:

Betty Schachter by The Schachter Family

Jon Green by Lois & Neal Hammer & Family

Muriel Zweig by Karen & Larry Goldstein

Fay Komito by Bonnie Komito

Lillian Krimko by Bonnie Komito

In Honor of:

The graduation of Noah Jordan Black by Alyson & Craig Black

On the Birth of:

Griffin Ledger Gleitman by Ellen & Neal Finkelstein

Speedy Recovery of:

Irwin Lieberman by Cindy Kessler

In Appreciation of:

Rabbi Panken by Marlene Berson & Family

 

REFORM JUDAISM IN ISRAEL SUPPORT FUND

For the Yahrzeit of:

Susan Elizabeth Brenner by Annette Brenner

Speedy Recovery of:

George Cimini by Dale & Terry Goldberg

 

RELIGIOUS SCHOOL FUND

For the Yahrzeit of:

Herbert Sollish by Megan & Gary Moelius

Rhoda Meyers by Edmund Meyers

In Honor of:

The Confirmation Class of 5783 by Jayne & Irwin Lieberman

The Confirmation of Carly Potosky by Sheryn & Doug Cohen

The graduation of Noah Jordan Black by Alyson & Craig Black

 

STRENGTHENING ONE ANOTHER FUND

For the Yahrzeit of:

Leon Binder by Phyllis Binder

 

THE EDNA COLEMAN ISRAEL SCHOLARSHIP FUND

For the Yahrzeit of:

Hortense Kaplinsky by Cindi & Richard Kaplin

Charlotte Trencher by Ellen & Neal Finkelstein

Betty Koppel by Lior Koppel

 

WILLNER/WEINSTEIN EDUCATIONAL ENDOWMENT FUND

For the Yahrzeit of:

Bella Silverman by Shelley & Marc Willner

 

YOUTH GROUPS FUND

For the Yahrzeit of:

Frank Lewis by Steven Lewis

Barbara Ostrowitz by The Ostrowitz Family

Irving Fried by The Ostrowitz Family

Bob Shrank by Barbara Shrank Epstein

Elsa Pollack by Anita & Louis Miller

Sidney Waxelbaum by Eloise Sitnick & Jacob Waxelbaum

In Honor of:

The Confirmation Class of 5783 by The Potosky Family

Speedy Recovery of:

Robbie Lynn by Dale & Terry Goldberg

 

TOBY & SETH HANOVER YOUTH SCHOLARSHIP FUND

In Memory of:

Denis Lustig by Jan & Steve Davis

For the Yahrzeit of:

Irene Levy by Helene & Don Wilson

Ely Cohen by Suzanne Wycoff

Adele Lew by Wendy & Ira Brodsky

Speedy Recovery of:

Robbie Lynn by Sherry & Rob Edwab

Bonnie Kanter by Sherry & Rob Edwab

Gloria Groman by Sherry & Rob Edwab

Wed, February 21 2024 12 Adar I 5784