Sign In Forgot Password

11/27/2023 12:43:28 PM

Nov27

 

FEBRUARY - MARCH 2023 OFFERINGS

 

BENEFACTOR’S FUND

For the Yahrzeit of:

Abraham Granoff by Carol & Irwin Young

Perry Schwartz by Arlene Schwartz

 

CANTOR WALLY’S DISCRETIONARY FUND

In Memory of:

Seymour Behm by Marlene & Howard Berson

For the Yahrzeit of:

Naomi Rein by Alice & Samuel Rein & Family

Marian Finkelstein by Ellen & Neal Finkelstein

Carl Huber by Linda Trachtenberg-Huber

 

CARING COMMUNITY HELENA FUND

In Memory of:

Norman Gross by Liz & Stu Schachter

Allen Brooks by Cantor Wayne & Randee Siet

Paul Alter by Karen & Jordan Silverman

Isadore Cooperman by Cantor Wayne & Randee Siet

Les Tinkler by Andrew Kakol

For the Yahrzeit of:

Joseph Richmond by Cantor Wayne & Randee Siet

Dora Gross by Michele & David Kornbluh

Lena Rittenberg by Barbara & Philip Roth

Leona Zeitlin by Gloria & Alan Zeitlin

Helena Heitt by The Heitt Family

Olga Wolt by The Wolt Family

Bessie Zinn by The Zinn Family

Lillian Roth by Barbara & Philip Roth

Frances Deresh by Barbara & Alan Esserman

Bessie Smith by Jayne & Irwin Lieberman

Miriam Seidel by Arlene & Marty Rothberg

Bernard Derris by Randye & Sandy Derris

Steven Derris by Randye & Sandy Derris

Symek Kirstein by Andrea Wajngold & Family

Howard Koenig by Robin & Alan Alda

George Weitz by Sophi R. Weitz

Elsie Kanner by Caroline & Robert Kanner

David Weiss by Michele & David Kornbluh

Murray Gross by Michele & David Kornbluh

John Wolt by Judith Wolt & Family

In Honor of:

The marriage of Perry Moorstein & Gretchen Owens by Cantor Wayne & Randee Siet

On the Birth of:

Eliana Irene Borshof by Maurice Heitt

 

TIKKUN OLAM FUND

In Memory of:

Bernice Freed by Phyllis & Craig Porter

For the Yahrzeit of:

Morris Klein by Liz & Steven Klein

Lici Farkas by Liz & Steven Klein

Alexander Berlin by Ilene & William Fireman

Beatrice Crystal by Melvin Crystal

Frances Crystal by Melvin Crystal

Dora Engelson by Melvin Crystal

Michael Crystal by Melvin Crystal

Roselle Schwalbe by Sandra & Richard Craig & Family

Stanley Schwalbe by Sandra & Richard Craig & Family

William W. Craig by Sandy & Richard Craig & Family

Sarah Fried by Evelyn & Allen Rothman & Family

Sheila Klein by Liz & Steven Klein

In Honor of:

The marriage of Perry Moorstein & Gretchen Owens by Howard Zinn

On the Birth of:

Charli Rose Fox by Alyse & Gary Gleitman

 

COLLEGE AGE OUTREACH FUND

For the Yahrzeit of:

Richard Lippman by Wendye & Gregory Goldstein

Perry Schwartz by Lisa & Cliff Weinthal

Celia Appel by Annette Brenner

Michael Novins by Harriet Domroe

Speedy Recovery of:

Kristin Mannarino by Allyson & Mike Milbrod

 

EARLY LEARNING CENTER FUND

For the Yahrzeit of:

George M. Skowronek by Arlyne Skowronek Weber

Bessie Zinn by The Zinn Family

Jeffrey Brill by Elissa & Rick Fier

 

FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FUND

In Memory of:

Sara Baum by Anita & Louis Miller

For the Yahrzeit of:

Perry Schwartz by Arlene Schwartz

Marvin Goldstein by The Goldstein Family

Rebecca Ho by Joan Ho

 

BUILDING & GROUNDS BEAUTIFICATION FUND

For the Yahrzeit of:

Irving Kessler by Cindy Kessler

Walter Buchdahl by Joyce & Ivan Portnoy

Sharon Lowe by Debbie Rubinstein

Isaac Heller by Laurie Kaufman

Dena Freid by Beverly & Rich Cobin

Rita Duley by Anita & Louis Miller

Samuel Roth by Barbara & Philip Roth

Ruth Block by Ellen & Brian Block

Joseph Weinberg by Bunny Salomon

 

HARVEY BLANK MEDIA TECHNOLOGY FUND

For the Yahrzeit of:

Jason Kahana by Diane Kahana

Michael Weinthal by Lisa & Cliff Weinthal

 

LEADERSHIP FUND

In Honor of:

The Bat Mitzvah of Hannah Wolman by Tmima &Eliyahu Grinvald 

 

HERZOG MUSIC FUND

For the Yahrzeit of:

Ida Trencher by Sheryl & Bruce Cooper

Philip Dorf by Rebecca & Frank Schaffer

Rebecca Herman by Yvette Horowitz

Joseph Herman by Yvette Horowitz

John Goldfine by Irwin Goldberg

Irving Borshof by Marcia & Joel Borshof

Elaine Landberg by Sheryl & Bruce Cooper

Marvin Goldstein by Susan & Richard Blecker

 

PRAVDA SCHIFFMAN MEMORIAL FUND

For the Yahrzeit of:

Esther Schiffman by Rona & Michael Schiffman

 

GLENN S. COHEN SPIRITUAL ENHANCEMENT FUND

In Loving Memory of:

Gerald Bursey, Husband, Father, Papa & Great GrandPapa whom we miss so much! By Laura Bursey, Lois, Ken & Family!

For the Yahrzeit of:

Tillie Sitnick by Elly & Len Sitnick

Naomi Rein by Alice & Samuel Rein & Family

Robert Schachter by The Schachter Family

Ida Edwab by Dale & Terry Goldberg

Glenn S. Cohen by Rabbi Andy Vogel

Glenn S. Cohen by Bunny Salomon

Glenn S. Cohen by Audrey & Jerry Medvin

Glenn S. Cohen by Sheryn & Doug Cohen

Glenn S. Cohen by Temple Shaari Emeth Board of Trustees

Glenn S. Cohen by Melissa, Jaime, Jordan & Molly Rosen

Glenn S. Cohen by Jayne & Irwin Lieberman

Glenn S. Cohen by Debbie Rubinstein

Glenn S. Cohen by Alyson, Craig & Noah Black

Glenn S. Cohen by Senior & Support Staff of Temple Shaari Emeth

Glenn S. Cohen by Howard Zinn

Gloria Gelfond by Mindy & Steven Gelfond

Simon Kravetz by Lea & Marvin Kravetz & Family

Alexander Teitler by Ellen & Jack Middleton

Glenn S. Cohen by Bonnie Komito

Elliot Jay Wolowitz by Bonnie Komito

Glenn S. Cohen by Beverly & Peter Panken

Perry Schwartz by Arlene Schwartz

 

RABBI MELINDA F. PANKEN DISCRETIONARY FUND

In Memory of:

Laura Whitcup by Francine & Lee Mergentime

Morton S. Cohen by Vivian & Herb Gold

Samuel H. Laitman by Gaye & Norman Comite

Morton Cohen by Alicia Cohen

For the Yahrzeit of:

Sandy Wachs by Howard Wachs & The Glaser Family

Naomi Rein by Alice & Samuel Rein & Family

Cyrilla Salomon by Bunny Salomon

Meyer Menaker by Norma & Steven Menaker

Barbara Berkoff by The Stauber Family

Bertha Goldsmith by Roz & Ira Goldsmith

Oscar Bloom by Heidi Bloom Leeds & Chris Leeds

Julie Cohen by Carol Shangold & Families

Grace Silverman by Lee Gaynor & Family

Carole Apsell by Arlene & Stanley Levine

Stanley Hammer by Leigh & Todd Hammer

David Lesser by Roberta Hason

Jay Salomon by Bunny Salomon

Benny Schubert by Arline & Irwin Schubert

Bernard Parness by Arlene & Arnold Parness

Roslyn Berko by Arlene & Stanley Levine

Paul Sternberg by Lynn & Jerry Sternberg

Pearl Friedberg by Sharon & David Friedberg

George A. Hesslein by Jackie Hesslein-Klug

Hattie Altman by Sharon & Ken Altman

Marilyn Ptasiewicz by The Bernstein & Ptasiewicz Family

Iris Schultz by Hope Madden

Dolores Schultz by Hope Madden

Glenn S. Cohen by The Schools of Shaari Emeth

Bessie Zinn by The Zinn Family

Esther Licht by Randi Nizowitz

Mollie Cole by Murray Cole & Barbara Levine

Buzz Cherin by Sandy Cherin

Rube Krongold by Susan & Larry Krongold

Esther Aaron by Susan & Bernard Aaron

Mac Brown by Barbara & Alan Esserman

Dr. Martin Pine by Michelle & Stephen Pine

Jay Reinstein by Arline & Irwin Schubert

Paul Nizowitz by Randi Nizowitz & The Carvalho Family

Sam Schesser by Gail & Joel Schesser

Syd Brandt by Karen & Joel Bohm

Hyman Eisenstein by Frances Bauman

Roberta Eisenstein by Frances Bauman

Molly Freiman by Anne F. Paszamant & Family

In Honor of:

The marriage of Allie & Matthew Magers by Bonnie Schwartz

Michael Baker by Ellen Krivchenia

Speedy Recovery of:

Carol Hayden by Dale & Terry Goldberg

In Appreciation of:

Rabbi Panken by Alicia Cohen

Rabbi Panken by Jackie Hesslein-Klug

Rabbi Panken leading a beautiful & spiritual Women’s Seder by Sheryl & Bruce Cooper

 

RABBI JONATHAN FALCO DISCRETIONARY FUND

For the Yahrzeit of:

Stella Rothman by Evelyn & Allen Rothman & Family

Jeffrey Heimberg by Linda & David Fermaglich

Claire Sternberg by Lynn & Jerry Sternberg

In Appreciation of:

Rabbi Falco by Dale & Terry Goldberg

 

RABBI PHILIP E. SCHECHTER SCHOLAR-IN-RESIDENCE ENDOWMENT FUND

For the Yahrzeit of:

Harry Polakoff by Joan Weidhorn

Nathan Polakoff by Joan Weidhorn

 

RABBI AARON D. PANKEN LIFE-LONG LEARNING FUND:

In Memory of:

Edward Levin by Sandra & Jules Levin 

Sara Baum by Susan & Robert Dollinger

For the Yahrzeit of:

Leonore Weinberg by Bunny Salomon

Joseph “Diddy” Krimko by Bonnie Komito

Mack Kozin by Myra Baskin

Gary Wasserman by Marsha & Evan Wasserman

 

REFORM JUDAISM IN ISRAEL SUPPORT FUND

For the Yahrzeit of:

Irene Sylvia Tabachnik by Juliet Wyne & Douglas Tabachnik

Beatrice Becker by Evelyn Snyder

Max Aaron by Susan & Dr. Bernard Aaron & Family

 

RELIGIOUS SCHOOL FUND

In Memory of:

Barbara Tinkler Pekor by Karen & George Goldberg

Sara Baum by Sheryl & Bruce Cooper

Sara Baum by Brooke & Elliot Baron

For the Yahrzeit of:

Arthur Rittenberg by Barbara & Philip Roth

Bessie Zinn by The Zinn Family

Goldie Schleifstein by Iris & Joel Schleifstein

In Honor of:

The baby naming of Sunny Michele Shalev & Eliana Irene Borshof by Susan & Robert Dollinger

 

THE EDNA COLEMAN ISRAEL SCHOLARSHIP FUND

In Memory of:

Sara Baum by Robbin Manne

On the Birth of:

Eliana Irene Borshof by Robbin & Ronald Manne

 

WILLNER/WEINSTEIN EDUCATIONAL ENDOWMENT FUND

For the Yahrzeit of:

Michelle Stacey Friedman by Susan & David Brown

On the Birth of:

Eliana Irene Borshof by Shelley & Marc Willner

 

YOUTH GROUPS FUND

 

For the Yahrzeit of:

Sandi Fried Kaufman by The Ostrowitz Family

Israel Mercer by Jane & Jerry Stern

Hyman Taitelman by Nedra Eagle

George Ludwig by Dr. & Mrs. Shelly Ludwig & Family

 

TOBY & SETH HANOVER YOUTH SCHOLARSHIP FUND

For the Yahrzeit of:

William Kanner by Caroline & Robert Kanner

Ida Trencher by Ellen & Neal Finkelstein

Betsy Millman by Judy Rosen & Carin Friedman

Gerald S. Bursey by Caroline & Robert Kanner

Perry Schwartz by Caroline & Robert Kanner

Elaine Landberg by Ellen & Neal Finkelstein

Charles Motlin by Sherry & Robert Edwab

Jacob Sachs by Jan & Steve Davis & Family

In Honor of:

The engagement of Daniela Berson to John Walton by Temple Shaari Emeth Men’s Club

The special birthday of Jennifer Klein by Temple Shaari Emeth Men’s Club

The Bat Mitzvah of Hannah Wolman by The Rayburn Family: Bobbie, Leah & Allie

On the Birth of:

Gavin Ross Schleiffer by Temple Shaari Emeth Men’s Club

Wed, February 21 2024 12 Adar I 5784