Sign In Forgot Password

December 2017 Plaques & Offerings

 

We are adding the following Memorial Plaque to our Memorial Wall in memory of:

Elliott John Sewald


 

Offerings:
 
CANTOR WALLY’S DISCRETIONARY FUND
 
In Memory of:
Irwin Weinthal by Rita Weinthal
For the Yahrzeit of:
Leo Fischer by Joan & Aaron Fischer
Abraham Fineman by Carole & Marshall Fineman
Renee T. Spector by The Spector Family
Barbara Spindler Harris by The Spindler Family
In Honor of:
The Bar Mitzvah of Adam Knobloch by Sandy & Howard Tilis
Laura Bursey’s birthday by Gerald Bursey
Speedy Recovery of:
Phyllis Slater by Howard & Barrie Zinn
 
CARING COMMUNITY FUND
 
In Memory of:
Hilda Polonet by The Yabko Family
For the Yahrzeit of:
Irwin Krietzberg by The Krietzberg Family
Henrietta Hammer by Lois & Neal Hammer
Joan Spiegel by Eileen Carpenter
Abraham Welkis by Cindy Kessler
Anne Poretz by Norma & Ronald Poretz
 
 
On the Birth of:
Ella Madison Jedlowski by Michele & David Kornbluh & Family
In Appreciation of:
Dr. Steven Curtiss by Karen Silverman
 
CHAI FUND
 
For the Yahrzeit of:
Leo Fischer by Joan & Aaron Fischer
Isidore Pinsker by The Ludwig Family
Joseph Wiener by Audrey Wiener
Ann Rosenmertz by Beverly Rosenmertz
Freda Wiener by Diane & Sheldon Wiener
On the Birth of:
Lyle Evan Bennett Fischer by Howard Zinn
 
COLLEGE AGE YOUTH FUND
 
In Memory of:
Mitchell Lieberman by Howard Zinn & Family
For the Yahrzeit of:
Sylvia Herling by Judith & Norman Herling & Family
Rose Mercer by Mr. & Mrs. Jerome Stern
 
EARLY LEARNING CENTER FUND
 
In Memory of:
Jake Keren by Sharon Gumnic & Joanne Kirschner
Diane Weiss by Sharon Gumnic & Joanne Kirschner
Wendy Held by Jayne & Irwin Lieberman
Madlyn Fergang by Jayne & Irwin Lieberman
For the Yahrzeit of:
Joseph Schlanger by Regina & Lou Elbert
Bradley Lieberman by Debra Rubinstein
Bradley Lieberman by The Rozakis Family
On the Birth of:
Dylan Akhrin by Jayne & Irwin Lieberman
 
FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FUND
 
For the Yahrzeit of:
Hyman Rosen by Caryn & Rob Pall
Fannie Rosencrown Librik by Ruth & Carl Rosencrown
Robert Rittenberg by Barbara & Philip Roth
In Honor of:
The wedding of Mitchell & Samantha Friedman by Cantor Wayne & Randee Siet
In Appreciation of:
Rabbi Panken & Cantor Siet by Gail & Richard Cohen
 
BUILDING & GROUNDS BEAUTIFICATION FUND
 
For the Yahrzeit of:
Jack Gelber by Renee & Harvey Maldow
Irving Cantor by Lee & Daniel Gaynor
Jeanette Kantor by Lee & Daniel Gaynor
Marilyn Matalon by Debbie Rubinstein  
 
HARVEY BLANK TECHNOLOGY FUND
 
For the Yahrzeit of:
Claire Stumacher by Barbra Mandell
 
 
 
 
MUSIC FUND
 
In Memory of:
Fran Marshall by Marlene & Howard Berson
Madlyn Fergang by Sandi & Denny Lustig
Sandra Price by Cantor Wally, Adult Choir & Kevin Daly
Sandy Price by Betsy Millman
Sandy Price by The Zinn Family
Ron Hason by Linda Litsky
For the Yahrzeit of:
Bella Snyder by Evie & Harvey Snyder
Alice Menaker by Norma & Steven Menaker & Family
Ann Perlin Fried by Martha Ostrowitz
Dr. Isadore J. Freid by Beverly & Richard Cobin
Speedy Recovery of:
Allen Rothman by Cantor Wally, Choir & Kevin Daly
Allen Rothman by Phyllis & Larry Slater  
Allen Rothman by Temple Shaari Emeth Men’s Club
 
PRAYER BOOK FUND
 
For the Yahrzeit of:
Arthur Topper by Gloria Trachtenberg & Family
Nathan Dinces by Rita & Bob Modell
 
RABBI MELINDA F. PANKEN DISCRETIONARY FUND
 
In Memory of:
Steven Bursey by Leatrice & Marvin Kravetz
Irwin Weinthal by Rita Weinthal
Anita Bogus by Lois & David Ratner
Jerome Lefkowitz by Susan & Louis Bakalar & Family
For the Yahrzeit of:
Donald M. Paszamant by Anne F. Paszamant & Family
Kurt Straus by Milt & Jean Straus & Family
Henry Schlissberg by The Schlissberg Family
Bradley Lieberman by Jayne & Irwin Lieberman
Hennie R. Komito by Bonnie & Stan Komito
Irene Miller by Tina & Dr. Howard Miller
Theresa Fernandez by Mary & Larry Owitz & Children
Debra Kalman by Neil Kalman
Arnold G. Gamsey by Gail Gamsey
Irving Goldberg by Lee & Daniel Gaynor & Family
Solomon Tilis by Sandy & Howard Tilis
Claire Turett by Hilary Turett, Stephen Rice & Family
Yefim Vicksman by Sophia & Michael Vicksman
Frances Wachsman by Maxine & Richard Wachsman
Herb Salomon by Bunny & Jay Salomon
Harry Garber by Joan Bass & Family
Leon Rostowsky by Robin & Stephen Rostowsky
In Honor of:
The babynaming of Dylan Akhrin by Sara & Dimitri Akhrin
On the Birth of:
Rosie Sophia Tosk by Robin & Stephen Rostowsky
In Appreciation of:
Rabbi Panken by Sharon & Alex Nachimson
Blessings received by Laura & Gerald Bursey
Rabbi Panken by Eileen Carpenter
Rabbi Panken by Gail & Richard Cohen
 
RABBI PHILIP E. SCHECHTER SCHOLAR-IN-RESIDENCE ENDOWMENT FUND
 
For the Yahrzeit of:
Julia Bakalar by Marlene & Howard Berson & Family
Rebecca Gartenhaus by Marlene & Howard Berson & Family
Robin Gerson by David Gerson
Abraham Louis Berson by Marlene & Howard Berson
Elsie R. Schechter by Rabbis Phil Schechter & Liz Rolle
 
REFORM JUDAISM IN ISRAEL SUPPORT FUND
 
For the Yahrzeit of:
Henry Iskowitz by Bobbie & Seymour Behm
Ramon Altman by Dottie & Elliot Altman
 
RELIGIOUS SCHOOL FUND
 
For the Yahrzeit of:
Edna Brenman by Barbara & Harvey Cautin
In Honor of:
The Bar Mitzvah of Daniel Greenblatt by The Black Family
 
YOUTH GROUPS FUND
 
For the Yahrzeit of:
Bradley Lieberman by Tova & Barry Adesnik
Speedy Recovery of:
Spencer & Neal Rothstein by Barbara Lynn-Rothstein & Brian Lynn
 
TOBY & SETH HANOVER YOUTH SCHOLARSHIP FUND
 
In Memory of:
Hilda Polonet by Temple Shaari Emeth Men’s Club
Madlyn Fergang by Betsy Millman
Frances Redlich by Howard Zinn & Family
Madlyn Fergang by Howard & Barrie Zinn
Sally Strauss by The Men’s Club of Temple Shaari Emeth
For the Yahrzeit of:
Joseph Kanner by Caroline & Robert Kanner
Julian Eichler by Betsy Millman
Mollie Mostel by Marlene & Howard Berson
In Honor of:
The special birthday of Terry Goldberg by Betsy Millman
On the Birth of:
Ella Madison Jedlowski by Temple Shaari Emeth Men’s Club
Speedy Recovery of:
Marvin Katz by Caroline & Bob Kanner
Allen Rothman by Caroline & Bob Kanner
Pat Feinberg by Caroline & Bob Kanner

November Plaques & Offerings

We are adding the following Memorial Plaques to our Memorial Wall in memory of:
Brooke Hope Nudelman
Frances Marshall
Selma Leiman
 

BENEFACTOR’S FUND
 
For the Yahrzeit of:
Rose Friedman by Gail & Allen Friedman
 
CANTOR WALLY’S DISCRETIONARY FUND
 
In Memory of:
Steven Bursey by Joan & Aaron Fischer
Frieda Cotler by The Cotler Family
For the Yahrzeit of:
Zelig Steckler by Angela & Andrew Steckler
Harry Sadow by Helene & Dennis Sadow
Burton Nyman by Eva & Bruce Nyman
Elliott Labovitz by Marion & Ron Labovitz
Speedy Recovery of:
Stan Fessler by Cantor Wayne & Randee Siet
 
CARING COMMUNITY FUND
 
In Memory of:
Steven Bursey by Barbara & Philip Roth
Steven Bursey by Shelly & Larry Belkin
Steven Bursey by Cindy Kessler
Frances Marshall by Howard Zinn
Al Chaikin by Lillian & Jeff Penchansky
For the Yahrzeit of:
Harry Poretz by Norma & Ron Poretz
Robert Lewis Goldstein by Ella Goldstein
Ruth Hornfeld by The Karlin Family
Robert Chalian by Carol & Lloyd Krimko
Lillian Rudick by Beverly & Elliot Rudick
Speedy Recovery of:
Stan Fessler by Cindy Kessler
Brian Lynn by Barbara Rothstein Lynn
Stan Fessler by Cantor Wayne & Randee Siet
In Appreciation of:
Blessings received by Dale & Terry Goldberg
Blessings received by Barbara Rothstein-Lynn & Brian Lynn
 
CHAI FUND
 
In Memory of:
Gloria Lowe by Marion & Ron Labovitz
For the Yahrzeit of:
Burton Dinces by Rita & Bob Modell
Bertha Metz by Susan & Gary Scher
Laura Bohm by Karen & Joel Bohm
Morris Tick by The Tick Family
Jennie Hassing by Lois & David Ratner
On the Birth of:
Hazel Dylan Alkon by Penny &Michael Alkon
Chase Jordan Marquit by Cindy Marquit
 
COLLEGE AGE YOUTH FUND
 
For the Yahrzeit of:
Evelyn Pine by Michelle & Stephen Pine
Herman Shapiro by The Waldman Family
Edward Sachs by Jan & Steve Davis & Family
Dr. Israel Pine by Michelle & Stephen Pine
 
EARLY LEARNING CENTER FUND
 
In Memory of:
Steven Bursey by Jayne & Irwin Lieberman
Jake Keren by Jayne & Irwin Lieberman
For the Yahrzeit of:
Herman Smith by Jayne & Irwin Lieberman
Murray Beletz by Myra Bookfor
In Honor of:
Betsy Millman becoming a grammy-in-law by Jayne & Irwin Lieberman
On the Birth of:
Morgan Sydney Goldstein by Jayne & Irwin Lieberman
Speedy Recovery of:
Jayne Lieberman by Donna & Alan Glasser
Jayne Lieberman by Beverly & Peter Panken
Jayne Lieberman by Laura & Gerald Bursey & Lois Schleiffer
Jayne Lieberman by Marlene & Howard Berson
Lou Miller by Jayne & Irwin Lieberman
 
FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FUND
 
In Memory of:
Steven Bursey by Wayne & Randee Siet
Margot Walton by Wayne & Randee Siet
Irwin Weinthal by Cantor Wayne & Randee Siet
For the Yahrzeit of:
Jim Richmond by Cantor Wayne & Randee Siet
On the Birth of:
Lyle Evan Bennett Fischer by Cantor Wayne & Randee Siet
Speedy Recovery of:
Stanley Fessler by Anita & Louis Miller
 
BUILDING & GROUNDS BEAUTIFICATION FUND
 
In Memory of:
Steven Bursey by Norma & Ronald Poretz
For the Yahrzeit of:
Joseph Matalon by Debra Rubinstein
Hilde Eben by Mr. & Mrs. Ken Eben
Harvey Cammer by Gail Cammer
 
 
HARVEY BLANK TECHNOLOGY FUND
 
In Memory of:
Steven Bursey by Anita & Lou Miller
Steven Bursey by Sheila & Steve Bruckman
Fran Marshall by Anita & Louis Miller
For the Yahrzeit of:
Bertram (Buddy) Shear by Karen & Jordan Silverman
Jerry Glasser by Donna & Alan Glasser
M. Allyn Fox by Donna & Alan Glasser
Herbert Rudnick by Sheila & Steve Bruckman & Family
Benjamin Bruckman by Sheila & Steve Bruckman & Family
Martin Glashow by Jodi & Devin Glashow
 
LIBRARY FUND
 
For the Yahrzeit of:
Louis Spiegler by Arlene Spiegler
Speedy Recovery of:
Harriet Riss Dale & Terry Goldberg
 
MUSIC FUND
 
In Memory of:
Fran Marshall by Shelly & Larry Belkin
Fran Marshall by Cantor Wayne, Randee Siet & Family
Fran Marshall by Temple Shaari Emeth Choir
Fran Marshall by Sandra Whitehouse
For the Yahrzeit of:
Irene Krongold by Susan & Larry Krongold
Emanuel Maldow by The Maldow Family
Shara Lurie by Kimberly & Alan Lurie
Linda Lurie by Kimberly & Alan Lurie
Samuel R. Cohen by Carol & Mat Cohen & Family
Bernard Himmel by Linda Litsky
Martin Himmel by Linda Litsky
Ida Feld Axelrod by Cindy Rozenberg
Harry Spiegel by Eileen & Richard Carpenter
In Honor of:
The Bar Mitzvah of Ryan Cotler by Cantor Wayne Siet
Speedy Recovery of:
Jayne Lieberman by Alissa & Steven Shaw
Cindy Kessler by Alissa & Steven Shaw
 
PRAVDA SCHIFFMAN SCHOLARSHIP FUND
For the Yahrzeit of:
Samuel Pravda by Rona & Michael Schiffman
 
PRAYER BOOK FUND
 
For the Yahrzeit of:
Samuel Cohen by Jill Cohen-Hungerford
In Honor of:
The Bar Mitzvah of our grandson, Max Aaron Cohen by Carol & Mat Cohen
 
 
RABBI MELINDA F. PANKEN DISCRETIONARY FUND
 
In Memory of:
Steven Bursey by Julie Barron
Irwin Weinthal by Heidi Cipriano
Steven Bursey by Donna & Alan Glasser
Steven Bursey by Leatrice & Elliot Kravetz
Selma Leiman by Howard Zinn
Leonore Carpenter by Eileen & Richard Carpenter
Frieda Cotler by The Cotler Family
Janet Kusher by Sandy & Howard Tilis
Irwin Weinthal by Lisa & Cliff Weinthal & Family
For the Yahrzeit of:
Lena Mart by Rosalie & Bob Tepper
Irving Tepper by Rosalie & Bob Tepper
Samek Felder by Lois & David Ratner
Abraham Hassing by Lois & David Ratner
Paul Chirlin by Gail & John Crescenti
Amy Kinne by The Schlissberg Family
Augusta Maldow by The Maldow Family
Ned Fine by Gail Gnesin
Sylvia Moscowitz by Eileen Fisher
Dorothy Hassing by Lois & David Ratner
Sidney Lipman by Gail & Steven Amsterdam & Family
Arnold Bass by Joan Bass & Family
Elliot Katz by Robin & Stephen Rostowsky
George Gutman by Nancy, Michael & Sasha Gutman
Emil Halfen by The Moskowitz Family
Dorothy Smith by Vivian Kominos & Elliot Smith
Anne Shulman by Rhoda & Larry Shulman
David Solomon by Rhoda Solomon
Evelyn Weissman by Rhoda Solomon
Gersh Schwartz by Rita & Bernard Frojmovich
Dorothy Weintraub by Gail Gamsey
Jack Glaser by Ruth Goldstein
Ethel Block by Michael Block
Burton Nyman by Eva & Bruce Nyman
Jerry Memberg by Leona Jacobsen
Manuel Joseph by Leatrice & Marvin Kravetz
Michael Weinthal by Lisa & Cliff Weinthal & Family
Speedy Recovery of:
Jerry Medvin by Jayne & Irwin Lieberman
Peter Panken by Cantor Wayne & Randee Siet
Stan Fessler by Susan & Larry Krongold & Sheryl Krongold
In Appreciation of:
Blessings received by Sandra Cherin
 
RABBI PHILIP E. SCHECHTER SCHOLAR-IN-RESIDENCE ENDOWMENT FUND
 
For the Yahrzeit of:
Stanley Bakalar by Marlene & Howard Berson & Family
Beatrice Bakalar by Marlene & Howard Berson & Family
 
REFORM JUDAISM IN ISRAEL SUPPORT FUND
 
For the Yahrzeit of:
Nathan Lazar by Norma & Steven Menaker & Family
Jesse Miller by Eileen & Richard Carpenter
 
RELIGIOUS SCHOOL FUND
 
For the Yahrzeit of:
Sue Cautin by Barbara & Harvey Cautin
Freda Ginsberg by Diane & Steve Rosmarin
Nissson Ben Ziev by Karen Mandel
In Honor of:
The Consecration of Ella Descy by Donna & Alan Glasser
 
SANCTUARY FUND
 
In Memory of:
Steven Bursey by Barbara & Harvey Cautin
For the Yahrzeit of:
Eva Schlenker by The Schlenker Family
Morris Schlenker by The Schlenker Family
Carol S. Cone by Carol & Mat Cohen & Family
 
YOUTH GROUPS FUND
 
In Memory of:
Margot Walton by Anita & Lou Miller
Steven Bursey by Bunny & Jay Salomon
Steven Bursey by Wendy & Ira Brodsky
For the Yahrzeit of:
Edward D. Berger by Sandra & Jonathan Berger
On the Birth of:
Lyle Evan Bennett Fischer by Andrew Wizner
Speedy Recovery of:
Jerry Medvin by Anita & Lou Miller
 
TOBY & SETH HANOVER YOUTH SCHOLARSHIP FUND
 
In Memory of:
Aviva Schleider by Michelle & Stephen Pine
Steven Bursey by Marion & Ron Labovitz
Steven Bursey by Betsy Millman  
Steven Bursey by Michele & David Kornbluh
Steven Bursey by Liz & Stu Schachter
Steven Bursey by Caroline & Robert Kanner
Steven Bursey by The Renaissance Board
Steven Bursey by Marlene & Howard Berson
Steven Bursey by Temple Shaari Emeth Men’s Club
Steven Bursey by Rita & Bob Modell
Steven Bursey by Howard Zinn
Irwin Weinthal by Caroline & Robert Kanner
Selma Leiman by Betsy Millman
For the Yahrzeit of:
Stanley Bakalar by Pamela, Michael, Daniela & Ari Berson
Benjamin Lew by Wendy & Ira Brodsky
Toby Hanover by The Gelsey Family
Vivian Brodsky by Wendy & Ira Brodsky
Toby Hanover by Sheri & Charles Meyer-Hanover
Alfred Gravino by The Morrone Family
Richard Wycoff by Suzanne & Richard Wycoff
In Honor of:
The Bat Mitzvah of Mylee Mogolesko by Dale & Terry Goldberg
On the Birth of:
Morgan Sidney Goldstein by Temple Shaari Emeth Men’s Club
Hazel Dylan Alkon by Sherry & Robert Edwab
Lyle Evan Bennett Fischer by Laura & Gerald Bursey
Speedy Recovery of:
Jerry Medvin by Marlene & Howard Berson
Allan Dolman by Pamela, Michael, Daniela & Ari Berson
Jayne Lieberman by Melissa & Mark Pescatore
Stan Fessler by Arlene Schwartz
In Appreciation of:
Blessings received by The Collier Family
 

October Plaques & Offerings

We are adding the following Memorial Plaques to our Memorial Wall in memory of:
Audrey Hoffman Burg
Jack Burg
Sylvia Sussman
Meyer Okun
 

CANTOR WALLY’S DISCRETIONARY FUND
 
For the Yahrzeit of:
Rose Topper by Gloria Trachtenberg & Family
Max Grifka by Bonnie & Lee Montellaro
Anton Farkas by Elizabeth & Steven Klein
Minnie Sadow by Helene & Dennis Sadow
Terrie Zinn by The Zinn Family
Robert (Bobby) Meltcher by Lois & David Ratner
Harriet Fineman by Carole & Marshall Fineman
Dora Tilis by Sandy & Howard Tilis
Toby Lovler by Gloria Trachtenberg & Family
Lina Steckler by Angela & Andrew Steckler
Marc Steckler by Angela & Andrew Steckler
Philip Wollman by Lois & David Ratner
In Honor of:
The Bar Mitzvah of Zachary Glaser by Alison & Brian Glaser
High Holy Days by Susan Stier
Speedy Recovery of:
Dina Sweifach by Sandy & Howard Tilis
In Appreciation of:
Cantor Wally & our Choir for the melodic renditions of songs by Rita & Bob Modell
 
CARING COMMUNITY FUND
 
In Memory of:
Arne Bard by Barbara & Philip Roth
Bea Stillman by Marcie & Jack Stillman & Family
David Benjamin by Barbara & Alan Esserman
Elliott John Sewald by Alissa & Steven Shaw
For the Yahrzeit of:
Ruth Meranus by Bonnie Kass-Viola & Jeff Viola
Rose Lee Cohen by Carol & Mat Cohen
Florence Cooper by Ella Goldstein
Frieda Yurman by Arlene & Marty Rothberg
Phillip Novick by Michele & David Kornbluh
Benjamin Cautin by Barbara & Harvey Cautin
Hyman Novins by Harriet Domroe
Edwin Kessler by Cindy Kessler
Max Fisher by Helene & Martin Fisher
In Honor of:
Welcoming the Weissman Family to Temple Shaari Emeth by Alyson, Craig & Noah Black
On the Birth of:
Lyle Evan Bennett Fischer by Michele & David Kornbluh
 
CHAI FUND
 
For the Yahrzeit of:
Patricia Thier by Deborah & Scott Bonomo
Louis Blumenfeld by Susan & Mark Seigel & Family
Hyman Blufarb by The Blufarb Family
Herman Appel by Annette & Ed Brenner
Tina Berger by The Berger Family
On the Birth of:
Lyle Evan Bennett Fischer by Sherry & Robert Edwab
Speedy Recovery of:
Cindy Kessler by Anita & Lou Miller
 
COLLEGE AGE YOUTH FUND
 
In Memory of:
Michael Weinthal by Lisa & Cliff Weinthal
Perry Schwartz by Lisa & Cliff Weinthal
For the Yahrzeit of:
Harvey Herling by Judith & Norman Herling & Family
Wilfred L. Davis by Jan & Steve Davis & Family
Terrie Zinn by The Zinn Family
 
EARLY LEARNING CENTER FUND
 
In Memory of:
Barbara Goldstein by Jayne & Irwin Lieberman
For the Yahrzeit of:
Mildred Hauptman by Hilary Turett & Family
Abraham Reigrod by Marsha & Steve Koster & Family
Sally Silberman by The Feinberg Family
Harlan Martin by Susan Martin
Speedy Recovery of:
Jayne Lieberman by Wayne & Randee & the entire Siet Family
Jayne Lieberman by Cindy Kessler
Jayne Lieberman by Liz & Stu Schachter
Jayne Lieberman by Michele & David Kornbluh
Jayne Lieberman by Audrey & Jerry Medvin
Jayne Lieberman by Anita & Lou Miller
Jayne Lieberman by Sharon & Robert Gumnic
Cindy Kessler by Jayne & Irwin Lieberman
Peter Panken by Jayne & Irwin Lieberman
Jayne Lieberman by Elly & Lenny Sitnick
 
FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FUND
 
 
For the Yahrzeit of:
Monroe Levine by Barbara & Marc Levine
 
BUILDING & GROUNDS BEAUTIFICATION FUND
 
For the Yahrzeit of:
Etta Rifka Rosenthal by Lois & David Gross
Speedy Recovery of:
Cindy Kessler by Cantor Wayne & Randee Siet & Family
 
HARVEY BLANK TECHNOLOGY FUND
 
For the Yahrzeit of:
Gerald Shor by The Shor Family
 
LIBRARY FUND
 
In Memory of:
Jerome L. Trachtenberg by Gloria Trachtenberg
Aviva Schlieder by Barbara & Harvey Cautin
For the Yahrzeit of:
Sarah Goldfine by Irwin Goldberg & Family
Selma Gutterson by Eva & Bruce Nyman
On the Birth of:
Lyle Evan Bennett Fischer by Dale & Terry Goldberg
 
MUSIC FUND
 
For the Yahrzeit of:
Rose Plower by Gloria & Alan Zeitlin
In Honor of:
The Bar Mitzvah of Zachary Glaser by Cantor Wayne
Speedy Recovery of:
Brian Krongold by Wayne & Randee Siet
John Bacsik by Temple Shaari Emeth Adult Choir & Cantor Wally
John Bacsik by Anita & Lou Miller
In Appreciation of:
Blessings received by Julie Siegel & Family
Blessings received by Donna & Alan Glasser
Cantor Wally by Donna & Alan Glasser
Cantor Wally by Bunny & Jay Salomon  
 
PRAYER BOOK FUND
 
In Memory of:
Jerome L.Trachtenberg by Gloria Trachtenberg
Irving & Ida Trachtenberg by Gloria Trachtenberg
Arthur & Rose Topper by Gloria Trachtenberg
For the Yahrzeit of:
Elliot Alper by Alice & Sam Rein
Laura Goldberg by Dale & Terry Goldberg
Benjamin Katkin by Marilyn & Elliot Shapiro
Mina Rein by Alice & Sam Rein
Irene Alper by Alice & Sam Rein
Shirley Edwab by Dale & Terry Goldberg
Tillie Grant by Sandy Brown
Diana Shapiro by Marilyn & Elliot Shapiro
Theodore Rein by Alice & Samuel Rein
Florence Wasserman by Marsha & Evan Wasserman
Samuel Lipshitz by Dale & Terry Goldberg
Florence Okun by Susan Lynn & Family
 
 
 
RABBI MELINDA F. PANKEN DISCRETIONARY FUND
 
In Memory of:
Sylvia Sussman by Shelley & Steven Goldberg
Sandy Wachs by Alison & Brian Glaser
Henry Salm by Sherry & Robert Edwab
Elliott Sewald by Robin & Stephen Rostowsky
For the Yahrzeit of:
Anita Wollruch by Roz Goldsmith
Rachel Rosner by Sophia & Michael Vicksman
Ision Comite by Gaye & Norman Comite
Elliot Alper by Alice & Sam Rein
Roslyn Katz by Robin & Stephen Rostowsky
Jack Passy by Leslie & Martin Passy
Goldie Comite by Gaye & Norman Comite
Irving Yarry by Gaye & Norman Comite
Mina Rein by Alice & Sam Rein
Ruth Lalin by Hillary & David Gross
Murray Bloom by The Pasch Family
Irene Alper by Alice & Sam Rein
Terrie Zinn by The Zinn Family
Leo Miller by Dr. Howard & Tina Miller
Stuart Miller by Dr. Howard & Tina Miller
Anne Cone by Carol & Mat Cohen & Family
Lillie Copperman by Arline & Irwin Schubert
Tillie Ratner Cohen by Lois & David Ratner
Abraham Trachtenberg by The Schlissberg Family
Anita Oks by The Nilsen Family
Larry Brandt by Karen & Joel Bohm
Theodore Rein by Alice & Samuel Rein
Arthur Seidel by Arlene & Marty Rothberg
Barbara Nyman by Eva & Bruce Nyman
Louis Friedman by Sandy & Howard Tilis
Faye Friedman by Sandy & Howard Tilis
Sandy Wachs by Howard Wachs
In Honor of:
The High Holy Days by Susan Stier
The 40th wedding anniversary of Wendy & Ira Brodsky by Wendy & Ira Brodsky
In Appreciation of:
Blessings received by Arlene Schwartz
Rabbi Panken by Patricia & Martin Feinberg
Blessings received by Donna & Alan Glasser
Rabbi Panken by Donna & Alan Glasser
Rabbi Panken by Alice & Sam Rein
Rabbi Panken by Bunny & Jay Salomon
Rabbi Panken for the inspiring sermon and High Holy Day Services by Rita & Bob Modell
Rabbi Panken by Elaine & Howard Schain
 
RABBI PHILIP E. SCHECHTER SCHOLAR-IN-RESIDENCE ENDOWMENT FUND
 
For the Yahrzeit of:
William Gerson by David Gerson
Harriet Berson by Marlene & Howard Berson & Family  
Joyce Sanders by Rabbis Phil Schechter & Liz Rolle
Terrie Zinn by The Zinn Family
 
RELIGIOUS SCHOOL FUND
 
For the Yahrzeit of:
Rose Reigrod by Marsha & Steve Koster & Family
Mamie Cautin by Barbara & Harvey Cautin
 
SANCTUARY FUND
 
For the Yahrzeit of:
Martin Lazar by Norma & Steven Menaker
Gerald Silberberg by The Brutzman Family
 
YOUTH GROUPS FUND
 
For the Yahrzeit of:
Irene Nathanson by Hillary & David Gross
On the Birth of:
Lyle Evan Bennett Fischer by Elly & Lenny Sitnick
 
TOBY & SETH HANOVER YOUTH SCHOLARSHIP FUND
 
In Memory of:
Bea Stillman by Marcie & Jack Stillman & Family
Henry Salm by Sherry & Robert Edwab
Elliott Sewald by Pamela & Michael Berson & Family
Aviva Schlieder by Karen & Jordan Silverman
Aviva Schlieder by Liz & Stu Schachter
Aviva Schlieder by Audrey & Jerry Medvin
Aviva Schlieder by Michele & David Kornbluh
Phyllis Levitt by Temple Shaari Emeth Men’s Club
Aviva Schlieder by Randee & Wayne Siet
For the Yahrzeit of:
Diane Aerts by Cindy Kessler
Anne Harris by Betsy Millman
Howard Sachs by Jan & Steve Davis
Mazie Eichler by Betsy Millman
Ruth Lalin by Hillary & David Gross
Joseph Komito by Bonnie & Stan Komito
On the Birth of:
Lyle Evan Bennett Fischer by Cindy Kessler
Lyle Evan Bennett Fischer by Caroline & Robert Kanner
Lyle Evan Bennett Fischer by Alissa & Steven Shaw
Lyle Evan Bennett Fischer by Temple Shaari Emeth Men’s Club
Lyle Evan Bennett Fischer by Bonnie & Stan Komito
Speedy Recovery of:
June Loccisano by Sherry & Robert Edwab
 

September Plaques & Offerings

We are adding the following Memorial Plaques to our Memorial Wall in memory of:
Audrey Hoffman Burg
Jack Burg

BENEFACTOR’S FUND

In Loving Memory of:
Sylvia Schwartz by Arlene Schwartz
 
CANTOR WALLY’S DISCRETIONARY FUND
 
For the Yahrzeit of:
David Cobin by Beverly & Rich Cobin
On the Birth of:
My great-grandson, Todd by Selma Leiman
 
CARING COMMUNITY FUND
 
In Memory of:
Sylvia Sussman by Linda & Lloyd Oppenheim
For the Yahrzeit of:
Milton Gutterson by Eva & Bruce Nyman
Gizella Rappaport by Barbara Rothstein-Lynn & Brian Lynn
On the Birth of:
My great-grandson, Todd by Selma Leiman
 
CHAI FUND
 
For the Yahrzeit of:
Irving Crystal by Mel Crystal
Shirley Ludwig by Harriet & Shelly Ludwig & Family
Abel Kantor by Lee & Daniel Gaynor & Family  
 
COLLEGE AGE YOUTH FUND
 
In Memory of:
Rochelle Randazzo by Andrea & Zalman Katz
For the Yahrzeit of:
Sherry Yvette Kunda by Geraldine Chaikin
Michael Herling by Judith & Norman Herling
Larry Lindenbaum by Robin & Mitch Weinstein & Family
 
EARLY LEARNING CENTER FUND
 
In Memory of:
Judith Kaplan by Jayne & Irwin Lieberman
Arleen Witt by Cantor Wayne & Randee Siet
Arleen Witt by Anita & Louis Miller
For the Yahrzeit of:
Rose Kessler by Susan Martin
 
FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FUND
 
For the Yahrzeit of:
Alfred Kahnweiler by Joyce Salzberg
Dorothy Koren by Diane & Ben Milgrom
Charles Hamowitz by Irene Holzer
 
BUILDING & GROUNDS BEAUTIFICATION FUND
 
For the Yahrzeit of:
Hadassah Fain Berger by Sandra & Jonathan Berger
Ruth Blotsky by Cindy Kessler
Monroe “Buddy” Weiss by Debbie Rubinstein
Gertrude Koster by Steven Koster & Family
Esther Redstone by Norma & Ronald Poretz
 
HARVEY BLANK TECHNOLOGY FUND
 
For the Yahrzeit of:
Isidore Glasser by Donna & Alan Glasser
Florence Rudnick by Sheila & Steve Bruckman
In Honor of:
The engagement of Jeremy Gutterson & Amanda Chappell by Anita & Louis Miller
 
LIBRARY FUND
 
In Memory of:
Carol Krantz by Dale & Terry Goldberg
For the Yahrzeit of:
Irving Chaikin by The Chaikin & Goldstein Families
Speedy Recovery of:
Phil Schrager by Dale & Terry Goldberg
Elyse Sivin by Dale & Terry Goldberg
 
MUSIC FUND
 
In Memory of:
Judith Kaplan by Cantor Wayne & Randee Siet
Meyer Okun by Cantor Wayne & Randee Siet
 
For the Yahrzeit of:
Samuel Rothman by Evelyn & Allen Rothman & Family
Sylvia Chermak by Susan & Larry Krongold & Family
Henry Chermak by Susan & Larry Krongold & Family
Miriam Braunstein by Diane & Barry Goldstein
Sylvia Sussman by Cantor Wayne & Randee Siet
 
In Appreciation of:
Prayers answered by Selma Leiman
 
PRAYER BOOK FUND
 
In Memory of:
Irving Hirsch by Sherry & Robert Edwab
 
RABBI MELINDA F. PANKEN DISCRETIONARY FUND
 
In Memory of:
Larry Sklut by Sherry Kralstein
Arleen Witt by Donna & Alan Glasser
For the Yahrzeit of:
Carole Levine by Rhoda Shulman
Beatrice Baldi by Erica Fruscione
Leonard H. Strakowsky by Pauline Strakowsky
Grace M. Schlenker by The Schlenker Family
Marion Moffet by Harold Moffet
Jacqueline Yetta Straus by Jean & Milt Straus & Family
Thelma Bass by Joan Bass & Family
Anthony Baldi by Erica Fruscione
Nathan Shulman by Rhoda & Larry Shulman
Paul Wollman by Lois & David Ratner
Claire Gavin by Sandy & Howard Tilis
Curtis Hausman “Papa” by Edith Hausman & Castner Family
On the Birth of:
My great-grandson, Todd by Selma Leiman
In Appreciation of:
Rabbi Panken by Robert Noppe
 
 
REFORM JUDAISM IN ISRAEL SUPPORT FUND
 
For the Yahrzeit of:
Bess Samuels by Pat & Ben Weinstein & Family
 
RELIGIOUS SCHOOL FUND
 
For the Yahrzeit of:
Albert Ellinger by Diane & Steve Rosmarin & Family
In Appreciation of:
Prayers answered by Karen & Robert Mandel
 
SANCTUARY FUND
 
For the Yahrzeit of:
Julius Karten by Arlene Parness
 
TOBY & SETH HANOVER YOUTH SCHOLARSHIP FUND
 
In Memory of:
Meyer Okun by Temple Shaari Emeth Men’s Club
Joseph Jacobs by Marilyn Jacobs
Irving Hirsch by Sherry & Robert Edwab
Richard Sugarman by Sherry & Robert Edwab
For the Yahrzeit of:
Ruth Bursey by Laura & Gerald Bursey & Family
Simon Wiesenthal by Laura & Gerald Bursey  
Speedy Recovery of:
Philip Schrager by Sherry & Robert Edwab
Helene Weissman by Sherry & Robert Edwab
In Appreciation of:
Caroline & Robert Kanner by Temple Shaari Emeth Renaissance Group
 

September Updates

Congratulations to:

Lauren Heitner on her marriage to Travis Lamberson
 
Shara & Randy Sisselman (ELC Family) on the birth of their son, Camden Reese Sisselman, baby brother to Emery
 
Diane & Steven Rosmarin on the marriage of their daughter, Jodi to Jon Silberstein
 
Mary Larry Owitz on the birth of their great-grandson, Miles Everett Goodman
 
Jessica & Jason Siet on the birth of their son, Bryce Austin, little brother to Zachary & Mason.  Bryce is the grandson of Cantor Wayne & Randee Siet & the nephew of Joe & Lauren Vena & Brian & Wendy Siet & the cousin of Chloe & Travis Vena & Amanda, Joshua & Samantha Siet
 
Audrey & Jerry Medvin on the birth of their granddaughter, Riley Paige Medvin
 
Cindy Marquit on the birth of her granddaughter, Joelle Brodie Marquit
 
Michele & David Kornbluh on the birth of their granddaughter, Kira Belle Flood
 
Sharon & Robert Gumnic on the birth of their grandson, Russell Brett Nathan
 
Donna & Alan Glasser on the birth of their grandson, Desmond Jack Glasser
 
Leslie & Martin Passy on the birth of their grandchildren, Hailey Paige Passy &
Hunter Cole Passy
 
Sincerest condolences to:
 
 
Richard & Helene Savitz on the loss of their father, Alex Savitz
 
Scott Sekuler on the loss of his mother, Lorraine Gillman, grandmother of Lianne & Cayla
 
Jeffrey Viola on the loss of his father, Peter Viola, father-in-law of Bonnie Kass-Viola and grandfather of Adrienne Viola
 
Jennifer Klein on the loss of her brother, Norman Brian Schiff, brother-in-law of Joshua Klein and uncle of Dylan & Racquel
 
Roberta Feibusch on the loss of her sister, Lorraine Karp, sister-in-law of Michael Feibusch, aunt of Neil, Gwen & Hugh
 
Heidi Krublit on the loss of her sister, Roberta Brown
 
Beverly Cobin on the loss of her brother, Gerald Freid, brother-in-law of Richard Cobin
 
Melissa Rosen on the loss of her mother, Debby Frost, mother-in-law of Jaime Rosen & grandmother of Jordan & Molly
 
Brandon Jacobs on the loss of his father, Joseph Jacobs, father-in-law of Shannon Jacobs & grandfather of Lindsay
 
Marsha Wasserman on the loss of her mother, Judith Kaplan, mother-in-law of Evan Wasserman & grandmother of Jeffrey, Gregory & Jacob
 
Susan Lynn on the loss of her father, Meyer Okun, grandfather of Lawrence, Laurie & Eric
 
Alyson Scarabaggio on the loss of her mother, Betty Goldstein, mother-in-law of Kenny & grandmother of Chloe
 
 
Wed, October 17 2018 8 Cheshvan 5779